Privacy Policy

Introduction


New Zealand School of Food and Wine (Auckland) Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).
This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.
This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy


We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from


We collect personal information about you from:
• You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
• Third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.
• If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How we use your personal information


We will use your personal information for the purposes of:
• Corresponding with you.
• Attending to day to day administrative matters.
• Informing you about your courses and other courses/events.
• Informing you about opportunities to engage with and support the School.
• Facilitating and enabling programmes relevant to your enrolment (such as work experience, voluntary activities, internships, industry experience, job opportunities and the like).
• On course completion, placing your details on the school's alumni database so that you may be kept informed of alumni news, events and activities.
• Facilitating appropriate assistance in the event of an emergency involving you.
• Conducting benchmarking, analyses, quality assurance and planning.
• After your enrolment with NZSFW ceases, contacting you for the purpose of seeking your feedback in relation to benchmarking, analyses, quality assurance and planning activities.
• Complying with legislative reporting and recordkeeping requirements.
• Using the information for other School purposes and as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1993.

Disclosing your personal information


We may disclose your personal information to:
• Government departments such as the Ministry of Education, the Tertiary Education Commission, Studylink, the Inland Revenue Department, the Department of Work and Income, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment and Immigration New Zealand.
• Other tertiary providers with whom the School has entered into a collaboration, joint venture or other contractual arrangements.
• Professional registration agencies such as the New Zealand Education Council and the Medical Council of New Zealand.
• External organisations such as former employers, secondary schools, other tertiary education institutions, and tertiary admission centres, and English language testing verification services to verify your qualifications or experience for the integrity of the selection process.
• Other tertiary institutions that you transfer to or from
• The School’s legal advisers or other professional advisers and consultants engaged by the School.
• In the event of an emergency, police, medical or hospital personnel, civil emergency services, your legal representative or nominated emergency contact person, or other person assessed as necessary to respond to the emergency.
The information may also be disclosed to other agencies where permitted or required in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 or other legislation. Your name, date of birth, and residency will be included in the New Zealand National Student Index, and will be used in an Authorised Information Matching programme with the New Zealand Birth Register.
You have a right to access personal information that the School holds about you, subject to any exceptions in the Privacy Act 1993. If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information, contact the Director by email at nzsfw@foodandwine.co.nz

Protecting your personal information


We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information


Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.
In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.
If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at nzsfw@foodandwine.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).
We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use


While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

  • If you post your personal information on the website’s [message board/ chat room], you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.
  • If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.
  • We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.